Tampa metro · 2026 certified rates · 8 residential tax districts

Pasco County property taxes after you buy

There is no single Pasco County rate. The county is divided into 8 residential tax districts, and the 2026 certified totals run from 14.4292 to 22.5289 mills. Which one applies decides the size of the reset you meet after closing.

8Residential tax districts, each with its own rate
14.4292–22.5289Total mills, lowest to highest district
6Cities and towns, one page each
2026Certified roll year on every figure here
Save Our Homes

Four steps, all of them statutory.

Nothing about the house has to change for the bill to change.

  1. The seller is under a cap

    Save Our Homes holds a homestead assessment's growth to the lesser of 3% or CPI while one owner holds the home. s. 193.155(1), Fla. Stat.

  2. You buy, and the cap ends

    A change of ownership means any sale, foreclosure, or transfer of legal or beneficial title in equity. s. 193.155(3)(a), Fla. Stat.

  3. The assessment resets to just value

    As of January 1 of the year following the sale — January 1, 2027 for a sale closing this year. The gap between the seller's capped assessment and just value is the whole exposure.

  4. You file by March 1, or you do not

    The exemption is not automatic and does not transfer from the seller. Missing March 1, 2027 waives it for all of 2027. s. 196.011(1)(a), Fla. Stat.

The certified rates

Every residential tax district in Pasco County, 2026.

Split school and non-school, because Florida's additional homestead exemption and its 10% non-homestead cap (the 2026 rate) apply to the non-school column only. These are certified totals as published, not estimates or averages.

DistrictCoversTotal millsSchoolNon-school
DCDade City22.52366.184016.3396
NPNew Port Richey22.12406.184015.9400
PRPort Richey20.27406.184014.0900
SASan Antonio19.74256.184013.5585
SLSt Leo17.15796.184010.9739
UUninc. Pascounincorporated14.42926.18408.2452
UFUninc. Pasco - Fireunincorporated16.69666.184010.5126
ZHZephyrhills22.52896.184016.3449

Source: Pasco County Property Appraiser, 2026 Taxing Areas and Millage Rates. Retrieved 2026-10-11. Pasco's 2026 roll was certified Tuesday, October 6, 2026. The appraiser publishes each tax area's total alongside every individual taxing authority's rate, and all eight areas' authority rates sum exactly to their published totals. The Department of Revenue's 2025 Pasco file was NOT used - see FL_PASCO_SOURCE_NOTE.

A note on the source. The Department of Revenue's 2025 Pasco taxing-authority file carries the 2024 rates. Pasco figures here come from the Pasco County Property Appraiser's own certified table instead. Checked 2026-10-11: the file published at the Department of Revenue's 2025 Pasco URL gives Dade City 23.4679 and Zephyrhills 22.7879, which are the appraiser's certified 2024 figures. The appraiser's certified 2025 table gives 23.0325 and 22.6617 for the same two cities, and its certified 2026 table — the one used on this page — gives 22.5236 and 22.5289. Unlike the Hillsborough and Pinellas files, the Pasco file carries no roll year in its own header — only a receipt stamp, which is a receipt date and not a roll year. The appraiser's own certified publication is the source of record here for that reason.
The Department of Revenue's own records settle it. DOR publishes a second artifact, Table 1 — Comparison of Levies, which prints each taxing authority's prior-year rate beside its current one. For Pasco County BCC the 2025 Table 1 gives a prior-year rate of 7.4292, a rolled-back rate of 7.1489, and a current 2025 rate of 7.4042. The file DOR labels “2025 Pasco TACD” carries 7.4292 — Table 1's prior-year figure. The appraiser's certified 2025 table carries 7.4042 — Table 1's current figure. Four further rates in the same file (3.7000, 6.3500, 6.9300, 8.3000) likewise appear only in the prior-year column. So the Department publishes two 2025 artifacts that disagree, and its own Table 1 says which one is 2025. Verified 2026-10-12.
Provenance

These rates rest on one publication.

A reader is entitled to know which figures have been checked against a second source and which have not. For Pasco County the answer is 1.

PublicationIndependent
Pasco County Property Appraiser, 2026 Taxing Areas and Millage Ratessource

Single-sourced for the current year, by necessity. The Department of Revenue's own 2025 Pasco TACD file carries the 2024 rates (see FL_PASCO_SOURCE_NOTE), so it cannot corroborate anything; and Table 1 exists only up to 2025 while Pasco has certified 2026. The appraiser's figures are internally self-checking - all eight tax areas' authority rates sum exactly to their published totals - but there is no second publication of the 2026 roll yet.

What single-sourced means here. The Department of Revenue publishes a separate artifact, Table 1 — Comparison of Levies, which prints each taxing authority's prior-year rate and current rate side by side. That makes it a test as well as a source: a rate that appears only in the prior-year column is last year's rate wearing this year's label. For Pasco the test cannot be run on the current roll — Table 1 exists only through 2025 while Pasco has certified 2026, and the Department's own Pasco taxing-authority file is the one that carries the wrong year. So these figures rest on the appraiser's certified table alone. They are internally self-checking: all 8 tax areas' authority rates sum exactly to their published totals. But there is no second publication of the 2026 roll yet, and we would rather say so than imply a corroboration that does not exist.
The one date that costs money

March 1, 2027.

A hard statutory date with a consequence that can be put in dollars. Priced below in Dade City, the county's largest tax district by the source's own account.

Statutory deadline

March 1, 2027

s. 196.011(1)(a), Fla. Stat.

If you buy in Dade City this year, your homestead application is due March 1, 2027.

Florida does not move this date and does not send a reminder. The statute says that failing to apply on or before March 1 “shall constitute a waiver of the exemption privilege for that year.” Not a penalty, not a late fee — the exemption is gone for the year, and you pay as though you had never been entitled to it.

In Dade City, on a home that resets to $450,000 of just value, that is the difference between $9,141 with the exemption and $10,136 without it: $995 for one year, computed at 22.5236 mills.

The exemption amounts are $25,000 against every levy and a further $26,411 against the non-school levies only (2026, the latest the Department of Revenue has published; the amount is indexed to CPI). An application missing a required social security number is incomplete, and the cure deadline is April 1, 2027 — s. 196.011(1)(b), Fla. Stat..

The timeline, dated

The reassuring bill and the real one are about twenty months apart, and the filing deadline falls between them.

Dates for a sale closing in 2026. A buyer who closes after January 1, 2027 is not the January 1 owner for 2027, so their first homestead year is 2028 and their deadline is March 1, 2028.
WhenWhat happens
During 2026You close on the home. That is a change of ownership, and it ends the cap the seller was under. s. 193.155(3)(a), Fla. Stat.
November 2026The bill that arrives is still computed on the seller's capped assessment. Nothing has changed yet, which is why this bill reassures buyers it should not.
January 1, 2027The assessment is set to just value as of this date, because it is January 1 of the year following the change of ownership. The cap is gone.
March 1, 2027Your own homestead exemption application for 2027 is due with the Pasco county property appraiser. Miss it and the exemption is waived for 2027.
April 1, 2027Last day to cure an application that was filed but incomplete for want of a required social security number.
November 2027The first bill computed on the reset assessment arrives — roughly twenty months after you closed.
If you do miss it, the door is narrow but it is not sealed. Two routes, both in s. 196.011(8)-(9), Fla. Stat.. If the failure to file by March 1 was the result of postal error and you can clearly document it, the value adjustment board shall grant the exemption. Otherwise you must file with the property appraiser on or before the 25th day after the appraiser mails the TRIM notices, which happens in August — and on sufficient evidence that you were unable to apply in time, or of extenuating circumstances, the appraiser may grant it. If the appraiser does not, you may petition the value adjustment board inside that same window on payment of a nonrefundable $15 fee, and the board may grant it for the current year.
Read the verbs. Outside postal error this is discretionary and the window is about three weeks in late summer, not a second deadline. File by March 1.
A homestead exemption on the parcel record is not yours. If you look up the property after closing and see an exemption listed, you are seeing the seller's exemption for the current tax year, which you inherit for that year only. It does not carry forward to you. You must file your own application by March 1, 2027 to hold the exemption for 2027. Florida county property appraisers publish this warning themselves, because it is the error buyers make most often.

File with the Pasco County property appraiser. The exemption is $25,000 against every levy plus up to $26,411 against the non-school levies only, on assessed value above $50,000 (s. 196.031(1)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat.). The second figure is the 2026 published amount and is indexed to CPI.

By place

6 cities and towns in Pasco County.

Each has its own page with its own rate, the levies behind it, and the reset worked out. Rates shown are the 2026 certified totals.

PlaceTotal millsDistricts
Dade City22.5236DC
New Port Richey22.1240NP
Port Richey20.2740PR
San Antonio19.7425SA
St. Leo17.1579SL
Zephyrhills22.5289ZH

Where a place shows a range, a residential parcel inside it can fall in more than one tax district at more than one rate. Its page publishes every one and names them; it does not average them, because an average is not a rate anyone pays.

Outside the city limits

Unincorporated Pasco County: 2 districts.

These communities are not cities and do not levy their own millage, so there is no separate rate to publish for any of them. They are taxed at the county's unincorporated rate, which varies with the fire, library and water service districts that cover the parcel.

  • Aripeka
  • Bayonet Point
  • Beacon Square
  • Connerton
  • Elfers
  • Holiday
  • Hudson
  • Jasmine Estates
  • Key Vista
  • Lacoochee
  • Land O' Lakes
  • Lutz
  • Odessa
  • Shady Hills
  • Trilby
  • Trinity
  • Wesley Chapel

Unincorporated Pasco County rates and arithmetic

We do not publish a separate page for each of these names. A page for Brandon and a page for Riverview would carry the same rate as each other and as every other unincorporated community in the county, and a page whose only distinguishing feature is its title is a duplicate dressed up as a location. The rate that applies to all of them is one click away.

Dated as of 2026-10-12

What the November 3, 2026 ballot measure would and would not change.

Every exemption figure on this site is current law. Amendment 3 would change some of those figures effective January 1, 2027 if approved by 60% of voters, so a page that projects next year's bill has to say which law it used. It would not change the reset itself. We take no position on the measure.

What it would change. Art. VII ss. 4, 6 and 9; Art. XII, Fla. Const.. Verified 2026-10-12 against the amendment's own constitutional text.
ProvisionWould becomeClause
Homestead exemption, all levies other than school district leviesUp to $150,000 beginning January 1, 2027 and up to $250,000 beginning January 1, 2028, inflation-indexed from January 1, 2029. Replaces the present two-tier exemption.Art. VII s. 6(a)(1)a.2
New Florida residentsA person who was not a permanent Florida resident as of December 31, 2026 and establishes homestead on or after January 1, 2027 receives $25,000 for school levies and $50,000 for non-school levies, rising to the full amount beginning with the fifth year of exemption.Art. VII s. 6(a)(1)b
Non-homestead annual assessment cap, non-school leviesTen percent before January 1, 2027; five percent beginning January 1, 2027.Art. VII ss. 4(g)(1), 4(h)(1)
Local use of property tax revenueRestricts county and municipal property tax revenue to specified purposes.Art. VII s. 9
What it would NOT change. Each clause below is unstruck in the amendment text, which is published with strikethroughs showing the struck and inserted words — which is what makes this a checkable statement rather than an opinion.
ProvisionStays as it isClause
The Save Our Homes cap itselfStill the lower of 3% or the change in CPI.Art. VII s. 4(d)(1)
The homestead change-of-ownership resetHomestead property is still assessed at just value as of January 1 of the year following a change of ownership.Art. VII s. 4(d)(3)
The non-homestead change-of-ownership resetStill triggered by a change of ownership or control, including a change of ownership of the legal entity that owns the property.Art. VII s. 4(g)(3)
PortabilityStill capped at $500,000.Art. VII s. 4(d)(8)
The school district exemptionStill $25,000, and the school levy is still uncapped on a rental.Art. VII s. 6(a)(1)a.1
Why this does not make the arithmetic on this site obsolete. The reset is the mechanism, and the reset is untouched. A sale still ends the seller's accumulated cap, and the assessment is still set to just value as of January 1 of the following year. What a yes vote would change is how much of that reset value is exempt from the non-school levies — and it would change nothing at all about the school levy, which stays at a $25,000 exemption and stays uncapped on a rental. On a Tampa home the school levy is 6.3400 of 19.8428 mills, so roughly a third of the shock would be unaffected either way. If the measure passes, the exemption figures here are refreshed for the 2027 roll the same way the millage is refreshed every autumn.

Sources: Florida Department of State, Constitutional Initiatives — Increased Homestead Exemption; Lower Cap on Increases in Non-Homestead Property Assessments (https://constitutionalinitiatives.dos.fl.gov/) · Ballotpedia, Florida Amendment 3 (2026) — full constitutional text with strikethroughs. Verified 2026-10-12 against the constitutional text rather than against a summary of it, because the “would not change” claims above are only checkable in the text. Nothing on this page is legal, tax, or voting advice, and nothing on it is a recommendation about the measure.

How we know the arithmetic is right

Checked against the appraisers' own numbers.

The exemption arithmetic on these pages is not our interpretation of the statute. It is checked against published taxable values: we read parcels from the statewide parcel layer, computed what the statute says their school and non-school taxable values should be, and compared the result to what the appraiser actually published for them.

Sample boxParcels readSingle-familyUnder the capReproduced to the dollar
New Port Richey
-82.73,28.23 to -82.69,28.26
981753389316
Zephyrhills
-82.20,28.22 to -82.16,28.25
986286178137

Source: Florida statewide parcel layer (FL_Parcels), ArcGIS FeatureServer, read 2026-10-11, serving assessment year 2025. “Under the cap” counts single-family parcels whose homestead assessed value sits below just value. “Reproduced to the dollar” counts those whose published school and non-school taxable values are returned exactly by the statutory arithmetic at the 2025 additional exemption of $25,722.

What the remainder tells you, and why it matters. Of 567 capped homesteads read in Pasco County, 453 came back exactly. The rest do not indicate an error in the arithmetic — they are parcels carrying a further personal exemption, a widow's, widower's or disability exemption, on top of homestead. Those cannot be guessed from the statute; they have to be derived from the parcel's own published figures. It is the single clearest reason a seller's current bill must be read off the record rather than assumed, and it is what the paid report does.

These counts describe the stated boxes only. They are evidence that this site's arithmetic matches the appraisers' published figures. They are not statistics about Pasco County, they are not a sample designed to represent it, and nothing here should be read as a claim about what homes in the county are worth or what their owners pay.

Questions

What buyers in Pasco County ask.

What is the property tax rate in Pasco County, Florida?

There is no single rate. Pasco County is divided into 8 residential tax districts, and the 2026 certified totals run from 14.4292 mills (U, Uninc. Pasco) to 22.5289 mills (ZH, Zephyrhills). The rate depends on which city or unincorporated service area the parcel sits in. Every district is listed on this page.

What is the property tax rate in unincorporated Pasco County?

It depends on which service districts cover the parcel — fire, library, and water districts differ across the unincorporated area. The 2026 certified totals for unincorporated Pasco County run from 14.4292 mills (U, Uninc. Pasco) to 16.6966 mills (UF, Uninc. Pasco - Fire). All 2 are in the table on this page.

When is the homestead exemption deadline in Pasco County?

March 1. An exemption application must be filed with the county property appraiser on or before March 1. Failure to apply by March 1 constitutes a waiver of the exemption privilege for that year. (s. 196.011(1)(a), Fla. Stat.) An application missing a required social security number is incomplete and the cure deadline is April 1 (s. 196.011(1)(b), Fla. Stat.). A homestead exemption showing on the parcel record after you buy is the seller's for the current year and does not transfer to you.

Why do property taxes go up after you buy in Pasco County?

Save Our Homes caps a homestead assessment's growth at the lesser of 3% or CPI while one owner holds the home (s. 193.155(1), Fla. Stat.), so a long-held home can sit far below just value. Homestead property is assessed at just value as of January 1 of the year following a change of ownership. A change of ownership means any sale, foreclosure, or transfer of legal or beneficial title in equity. (s. 193.155(3)(a), Fla. Stat.) The bill is then rebuilt from just value. On a home resetting to $450,000 in Dade City the arithmetic comes to $9,141 a year with the exemption filed on time.

Do Pasco County rates include CDD fees and other assessments?

No. Non-ad-valorem assessments — community development district debt and operations, MSBUs, solid waste, and fire fees — arrive on the same November bill but are not millage, and no figure on this site includes them. In newer subdivisions a CDD assessment can exceed the county levy, so the millage-derived figure is not the whole bill.

Your address, not a round number

Run the reset on the house you are actually looking at.

The free Florida property tax check takes the seller's current assessment, the just value it resets to, and whether you will homestead the home, and returns what the seller pays now, what you would pay after the reset, and the monthly difference.

The tax reset is one number out of roughly forty in the full financial inspection. Delivered within 3 hours of payment, with 30 days to get your money back. We take no lender money.