Tampa metro · 2025 certified rates · 51 residential tax districts

Pinellas County property taxes after you buy

There is no single Pinellas County rate. The county is divided into 51 residential tax districts, and the 2025 certified totals run from 13.9417 to 22.9198 mills. Which one applies decides the size of the reset you meet after closing.

51Residential tax districts, each with its own rate
13.9417–22.9198Total mills, lowest to highest district
24Cities and towns, one page each
2025Certified roll year on every figure here
Save Our Homes

Four steps, all of them statutory.

Nothing about the house has to change for the bill to change.

  1. The seller is under a cap

    Save Our Homes holds a homestead assessment's growth to the lesser of 3% or CPI while one owner holds the home. s. 193.155(1), Fla. Stat.

  2. You buy, and the cap ends

    A change of ownership means any sale, foreclosure, or transfer of legal or beneficial title in equity. s. 193.155(3)(a), Fla. Stat.

  3. The assessment resets to just value

    As of January 1 of the year following the sale — January 1, 2027 for a sale closing this year. The gap between the seller's capped assessment and just value is the whole exposure.

  4. You file by March 1, or you do not

    The exemption is not automatic and does not transfer from the seller. Missing March 1, 2027 waives it for all of 2027. s. 196.011(1)(a), Fla. Stat.

The certified rates

Every residential tax district in Pinellas County, 2025.

Split school and non-school, because Florida's additional homestead exemption and its 10% non-homestead cap (the 2026 rate) apply to the non-school column only. These are certified totals as published, not estimates or averages.

DistrictCoversTotal millsSchoolNon-school
AACountyunincorporated15.32296.29309.0299
AATDCounty/Transitunincorporated16.05296.29309.7599
BBBelleair Beach, City15.44666.29309.1536
BBLBelleair Bluffs, City18.81726.293012.5242
BLBelleair Town20.44496.293014.1519
BSBelleair Shore, Town13.94176.29307.6487
BTFBelleair Bluffs Fireunincorporated17.35296.293011.0599
CTFClearwater Fireunincorporated17.42296.293011.1299
CWClearwater, City19.35226.293013.0592
CWDOClearwater Downtown Development Board (HX parcels in CWD)19.35226.293013.0592
DNDunedin, City17.60176.293011.3087
DTFDunedin Fireunincorporated17.81796.293011.5249
ETFEast Lake Fire EL Libr Svcs & Rec Svcs (TPP excludes Fire) Feather Soundunincorporated18.05196.293011.7589
FSMTCommunity Service (High Point Fire) (TPP excludes Fire)unincorporated19.05296.293012.7599
GFGandy Fireunincorporated16.83296.293010.5399
GPGulfport, City17.49306.293011.2000
HPTFHigh Point Fireunincorporated18.35296.293012.0599
HRSafety Harbor, City17.41726.293011.1242
HTFSafety Harbor Fireunincorporated17.30296.293011.0099
IRBIndian Rocks Beach,15.86726.29309.5742
ISIndian Shores, Town16.00726.29309.7142
KCKenneth City, Town18.17456.293011.8815
KCPWKenneth City, Town20.04156.293013.7485
LALargo, City18.98726.293012.6942
LETFLealman Fireunincorporated21.05286.293014.7598
LFPWLealman Fireunincorporated22.91986.293016.6268
LTFLargo Fireunincorporated17.67296.293011.3799
LTFUUSSD Largo Fireunincorporated17.92296.293011.6299
MBMadeira Beach, City16.21726.29309.9242
NRBN Redington Beach, Town14.96726.29308.6742
OMOldsmar, City17.51726.293011.2242
PFPinellas Park Fire/Transitunincorporated18.62296.293012.3299
PFWPinellas Park Water/Fire/Transitunincorporated20.48996.293014.1969
PHMTPalm Harbor Comm Svc/Fireunincorporated18.05296.293011.7599
PPPinellas Park, City19.11726.293012.8242
PPWPinellas Park, Water/Transit20.98426.293014.6912
RBRedington Beach, Town15.28216.29308.9891
RSRedington Shores, Town15.15686.29308.8638
SMSeminole, City15.94656.29309.6535
SPSt Petersburg, City19.91976.293013.6267
SPASouth Pasadena, City18.64226.293012.3492
SPAFSouth Pasadena Fireunincorporated15.61296.29309.3199
SPBSt. Pete Beach, City15.82856.29309.5355
SPPWSt. Petersburg Water21.78676.293015.4937
SRTUUSSD Seminole Recunincorporated16.97296.293010.6799
STFSeminole Fireunincorporated17.85296.293011.5599
STFUUSSD Seminole Fireunincorporated18.10296.293011.8099
TFTarpon Springs Fireunincorporated18.07796.293011.7849
TITreasure Island, City16.55016.293010.2571
TSTarpon Springs, City18.83726.293012.5442
TVFTierra Verde Fireunincorporated16.82296.293010.5299

Source: Florida Department of Revenue, 2025 Pinellas Taxing Authority Code Descriptions. Retrieved 2026-10-11. The file's own header reads “PINELLAS MUNICIPAL/FIRE DIST 2025 FINAL RATES - 2025 FINAL MILLAGES BY TAXING AUTHORITY” and it carries a Received 10/08/2025 Department of Revenue stamp. It publishes a separate total for real property and for tangible personal property; the real-property total is the one used here. All 52 districts' component levies sum exactly to their published real-property totals.

One further district, CWD (Clearwater Downtown Development Board (Commercial)), is published at 20.3222 mills but reaches commercial parcels only. It is excluded from every figure on this site, which is about homes.

Provenance

These rates are corroborated 2 ways.

A reader is entitled to know which figures have been checked against a second source and which have not. For Pinellas County the answer is 2.

PublicationIndependent
Florida Department of Revenue, 2025 Pinellas TACDsource
Florida Department of Revenue, 2025 Table 1 - Comparison of Leviescheck

43 of the 53 distinct millage figures used here appear in Table 1's current-year column, and none appear only in its prior-year column. The 10 without a Table 1 counterpart are levies it reports under different names or in a different table; none contradict it. The county appraiser's own millage page is JavaScript-rendered and publishes no machine-readable table, so Table 1 is the second source.

The staleness test, and why it exists. The Department of Revenue publishes a separate artifact, Table 1 — Comparison of Levies, which prints each taxing authority's prior-year rate and current rate side by side. That makes it a test as well as a source: a rate that appears only in the prior-year column is last year's rate wearing this year's label. Every distinct millage figure used for Pinellas was run through it on 2026-10-12. None appeared only in the prior-year column, so none of these rates are stale.
The one date that costs money

March 1, 2027.

A hard statutory date with a consequence that can be put in dollars. Priced below in Belleair, the county's largest tax district by the source's own account.

Statutory deadline

March 1, 2027

s. 196.011(1)(a), Fla. Stat.

If you buy in Belleair this year, your homestead application is due March 1, 2027.

Florida does not move this date and does not send a reminder. The statute says that failing to apply on or before March 1 “shall constitute a waiver of the exemption privilege for that year.” Not a penalty, not a late fee — the exemption is gone for the year, and you pay as though you had never been entitled to it.

In Belleair, on a home that resets to $450,000 of just value, that is the difference between $8,315 with the exemption and $9,200 without it: $885 for one year, computed at 20.4449 mills.

The exemption amounts are $25,000 against every levy and a further $26,411 against the non-school levies only (2026, the latest the Department of Revenue has published; the amount is indexed to CPI). An application missing a required social security number is incomplete, and the cure deadline is April 1, 2027 — s. 196.011(1)(b), Fla. Stat..

The timeline, dated

The reassuring bill and the real one are about twenty months apart, and the filing deadline falls between them.

Dates for a sale closing in 2026. A buyer who closes after January 1, 2027 is not the January 1 owner for 2027, so their first homestead year is 2028 and their deadline is March 1, 2028.
WhenWhat happens
During 2026You close on the home. That is a change of ownership, and it ends the cap the seller was under. s. 193.155(3)(a), Fla. Stat.
November 2026The bill that arrives is still computed on the seller's capped assessment. Nothing has changed yet, which is why this bill reassures buyers it should not.
January 1, 2027The assessment is set to just value as of this date, because it is January 1 of the year following the change of ownership. The cap is gone.
March 1, 2027Your own homestead exemption application for 2027 is due with the Pinellas county property appraiser. Miss it and the exemption is waived for 2027.
April 1, 2027Last day to cure an application that was filed but incomplete for want of a required social security number.
November 2027The first bill computed on the reset assessment arrives — roughly twenty months after you closed.
If you do miss it, the door is narrow but it is not sealed. Two routes, both in s. 196.011(8)-(9), Fla. Stat.. If the failure to file by March 1 was the result of postal error and you can clearly document it, the value adjustment board shall grant the exemption. Otherwise you must file with the property appraiser on or before the 25th day after the appraiser mails the TRIM notices, which happens in August — and on sufficient evidence that you were unable to apply in time, or of extenuating circumstances, the appraiser may grant it. If the appraiser does not, you may petition the value adjustment board inside that same window on payment of a nonrefundable $15 fee, and the board may grant it for the current year.
Read the verbs. Outside postal error this is discretionary and the window is about three weeks in late summer, not a second deadline. File by March 1.
A homestead exemption on the parcel record is not yours. If you look up the property after closing and see an exemption listed, you are seeing the seller's exemption for the current tax year, which you inherit for that year only. It does not carry forward to you. You must file your own application by March 1, 2027 to hold the exemption for 2027. Florida county property appraisers publish this warning themselves, because it is the error buyers make most often.

File with the Pinellas County property appraiser. The exemption is $25,000 against every levy plus up to $26,411 against the non-school levies only, on assessed value above $50,000 (s. 196.031(1)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat.). The second figure is the 2026 published amount and is indexed to CPI.

By place

24 cities and towns in Pinellas County.

Each has its own page with its own rate, the levies behind it, and the reset worked out. Rates shown are the 2025 certified totals.

PlaceTotal millsDistricts
Belleair20.4449BL
Belleair Beach15.4466BB
Belleair Bluffs18.8172BBL
Belleair Shore13.9417BS
Clearwater19.3522CW, CWDO
Dunedin17.6017DN
Gulfport17.4930GP
Indian Rocks Beach15.8672IRB
Indian Shores16.0072IS
Kenneth City18.1745 to 20.0415KC, KCPW
Largo18.9872LA
Madeira Beach16.2172MB
North Redington Beach14.9672NRB
Oldsmar17.5172OM
Pinellas Park19.1172 to 20.9842PP, PPW
Redington Beach15.2821RB
Redington Shores15.1568RS
Safety Harbor17.4172HR
Seminole15.9465SM
South Pasadena18.6422SPA
St. Pete Beach15.8285SPB
St. Petersburg19.9197 to 21.7867SP, SPPW
Tarpon Springs18.8372TS
Treasure Island16.5501TI

Where a place shows a range, a residential parcel inside it can fall in more than one tax district at more than one rate. Its page publishes every one and names them; it does not average them, because an average is not a rate anyone pays.

Outside the city limits

Unincorporated Pinellas County: 23 districts.

These communities are not cities and do not levy their own millage, so there is no separate rate to publish for any of them. They are taxed at the county's unincorporated rate, which varies with the fire, library and water service districts that cover the parcel.

  • Bardmoor
  • Bayside
  • East Lake
  • Feather Sound
  • Gandy
  • Greenbriar
  • Harbor Bluffs
  • Lealman
  • Palm Harbor
  • Ridgecrest
  • Tierra Verde

Unincorporated Pinellas County rates and arithmetic

We do not publish a separate page for each of these names. A page for Brandon and a page for Riverview would carry the same rate as each other and as every other unincorporated community in the county, and a page whose only distinguishing feature is its title is a duplicate dressed up as a location. The rate that applies to all of them is one click away.

Dated as of 2026-10-12

What the November 3, 2026 ballot measure would and would not change.

Every exemption figure on this site is current law. Amendment 3 would change some of those figures effective January 1, 2027 if approved by 60% of voters, so a page that projects next year's bill has to say which law it used. It would not change the reset itself. We take no position on the measure.

What it would change. Art. VII ss. 4, 6 and 9; Art. XII, Fla. Const.. Verified 2026-10-12 against the amendment's own constitutional text.
ProvisionWould becomeClause
Homestead exemption, all levies other than school district leviesUp to $150,000 beginning January 1, 2027 and up to $250,000 beginning January 1, 2028, inflation-indexed from January 1, 2029. Replaces the present two-tier exemption.Art. VII s. 6(a)(1)a.2
New Florida residentsA person who was not a permanent Florida resident as of December 31, 2026 and establishes homestead on or after January 1, 2027 receives $25,000 for school levies and $50,000 for non-school levies, rising to the full amount beginning with the fifth year of exemption.Art. VII s. 6(a)(1)b
Non-homestead annual assessment cap, non-school leviesTen percent before January 1, 2027; five percent beginning January 1, 2027.Art. VII ss. 4(g)(1), 4(h)(1)
Local use of property tax revenueRestricts county and municipal property tax revenue to specified purposes.Art. VII s. 9
What it would NOT change. Each clause below is unstruck in the amendment text, which is published with strikethroughs showing the struck and inserted words — which is what makes this a checkable statement rather than an opinion.
ProvisionStays as it isClause
The Save Our Homes cap itselfStill the lower of 3% or the change in CPI.Art. VII s. 4(d)(1)
The homestead change-of-ownership resetHomestead property is still assessed at just value as of January 1 of the year following a change of ownership.Art. VII s. 4(d)(3)
The non-homestead change-of-ownership resetStill triggered by a change of ownership or control, including a change of ownership of the legal entity that owns the property.Art. VII s. 4(g)(3)
PortabilityStill capped at $500,000.Art. VII s. 4(d)(8)
The school district exemptionStill $25,000, and the school levy is still uncapped on a rental.Art. VII s. 6(a)(1)a.1
Why this does not make the arithmetic on this site obsolete. The reset is the mechanism, and the reset is untouched. A sale still ends the seller's accumulated cap, and the assessment is still set to just value as of January 1 of the following year. What a yes vote would change is how much of that reset value is exempt from the non-school levies — and it would change nothing at all about the school levy, which stays at a $25,000 exemption and stays uncapped on a rental. On a Tampa home the school levy is 6.3400 of 19.8428 mills, so roughly a third of the shock would be unaffected either way. If the measure passes, the exemption figures here are refreshed for the 2027 roll the same way the millage is refreshed every autumn.

Sources: Florida Department of State, Constitutional Initiatives — Increased Homestead Exemption; Lower Cap on Increases in Non-Homestead Property Assessments (https://constitutionalinitiatives.dos.fl.gov/) · Ballotpedia, Florida Amendment 3 (2026) — full constitutional text with strikethroughs. Verified 2026-10-12 against the constitutional text rather than against a summary of it, because the “would not change” claims above are only checkable in the text. Nothing on this page is legal, tax, or voting advice, and nothing on it is a recommendation about the measure.

How we know the arithmetic is right

Checked against the appraisers' own numbers.

The exemption arithmetic on these pages is not our interpretation of the statute. It is checked against published taxable values: we read parcels from the statewide parcel layer, computed what the statute says their school and non-school taxable values should be, and compared the result to what the appraiser actually published for them.

Sample boxParcels readSingle-familyUnder the capReproduced to the dollar
central St. Petersburg
-82.67,27.76 to -82.63,27.79
995513355315
central Clearwater
-82.81,27.95 to -82.77,27.98
993417234197

Source: Florida statewide parcel layer (FL_Parcels), ArcGIS FeatureServer, read 2026-10-11, serving assessment year 2025. “Under the cap” counts single-family parcels whose homestead assessed value sits below just value. “Reproduced to the dollar” counts those whose published school and non-school taxable values are returned exactly by the statutory arithmetic at the 2025 additional exemption of $25,722.

What the remainder tells you, and why it matters. Of 589 capped homesteads read in Pinellas County, 512 came back exactly. The rest do not indicate an error in the arithmetic — they are parcels carrying a further personal exemption, a widow's, widower's or disability exemption, on top of homestead. Those cannot be guessed from the statute; they have to be derived from the parcel's own published figures. It is the single clearest reason a seller's current bill must be read off the record rather than assumed, and it is what the paid report does.

These counts describe the stated boxes only. They are evidence that this site's arithmetic matches the appraisers' published figures. They are not statistics about Pinellas County, they are not a sample designed to represent it, and nothing here should be read as a claim about what homes in the county are worth or what their owners pay.

Questions

What buyers in Pinellas County ask.

What is the property tax rate in Pinellas County, Florida?

There is no single rate. Pinellas County is divided into 51 residential tax districts, and the 2025 certified totals run from 13.9417 mills (BS, Belleair Shore, Town) to 22.9198 mills (LFPW, Lealman Fire). The rate depends on which city or unincorporated service area the parcel sits in. Every district is listed on this page.

What is the property tax rate in unincorporated Pinellas County?

It depends on which service districts cover the parcel — fire, library, and water districts differ across the unincorporated area. The 2025 certified totals for unincorporated Pinellas County run from 15.3229 mills (AA, County) to 22.9198 mills (LFPW, Lealman Fire). All 23 are in the table on this page.

When is the homestead exemption deadline in Pinellas County?

March 1. An exemption application must be filed with the county property appraiser on or before March 1. Failure to apply by March 1 constitutes a waiver of the exemption privilege for that year. (s. 196.011(1)(a), Fla. Stat.) An application missing a required social security number is incomplete and the cure deadline is April 1 (s. 196.011(1)(b), Fla. Stat.). A homestead exemption showing on the parcel record after you buy is the seller's for the current year and does not transfer to you.

Why do property taxes go up after you buy in Pinellas County?

Save Our Homes caps a homestead assessment's growth at the lesser of 3% or CPI while one owner holds the home (s. 193.155(1), Fla. Stat.), so a long-held home can sit far below just value. Homestead property is assessed at just value as of January 1 of the year following a change of ownership. A change of ownership means any sale, foreclosure, or transfer of legal or beneficial title in equity. (s. 193.155(3)(a), Fla. Stat.) The bill is then rebuilt from just value. On a home resetting to $450,000 in Belleair the arithmetic comes to $8,315 a year with the exemption filed on time.

Do Pinellas County rates include CDD fees and other assessments?

No. Non-ad-valorem assessments — community development district debt and operations, MSBUs, solid waste, and fire fees — arrive on the same November bill but are not millage, and no figure on this site includes them. In newer subdivisions a CDD assessment can exceed the county levy, so the millage-derived figure is not the whole bill.

Your address, not a round number

Run the reset on the house you are actually looking at.

The free Florida property tax check takes the seller's current assessment, the just value it resets to, and whether you will homestead the home, and returns what the seller pays now, what you would pay after the reset, and the monthly difference.

The tax reset is one number out of roughly forty in the full financial inspection. Delivered within 3 hours of payment, with 30 days to get your money back. We take no lender money.