Pinellas County, Florida · 2025 certified rates

What happens to property taxes when you buy a home in Unincorporated Pinellas County, FL

The tax figure on the listing is the seller's, held down by a cap that ends the day you close. The January after the sale the Pinellas County property appraiser sets the assessment to just value, and your bill is rebuilt from that number at the rates below.

This page covers the unincorporated part of Pinellas County — the area outside any city or town. Unincorporated communities do not levy their own millage, so they are taxed at the county's unincorporated rates. The Pinellas County page names the communities this covers.
Unincorporated Pinellas County is not a single rate. A residential parcel here can fall in 23 different tax districts, and the 2025 certified rates run from 15.3229 to 22.9198 mills. This page publishes every one of them and works the arithmetic at the lowest, named each time. It does not average them, because an average is not a rate anyone pays.
15.3229–22.9198Total mills across 23 districts
6.2930School levy, mills — no homestead cap applies to it for a rental
$6,274Annual tax on a $450,000 reset, homestead filed, AA — arithmetic illustration
$622What missing March 1, 2027 costs on that same home
Save Our Homes

The seller's bill is not your bill.

Save Our Homes holds a homestead assessment's growth to the lesser of 3% or CPI while one owner holds the home — 2.9% applied for 2025, 2.7% for 2026 (s. 193.155(1), Fla. Stat.). A sale ends it, and the assessment is set to just value as of January 1, 2027 (s. 193.155(3)(a), Fla. Stat.). You do not meet the result for nearly two years: November 2026 still bills the seller's capped assessment, and November 2027 is the first bill built on the reset.

What decides the size of it in Unincorporated Pinellas County is the just value the Pinellas County appraiser sets and whether you file the homestead exemption by March 1 — not whether you live there as such. Unlike Michigan, where occupying the home changes the rate, every owner in a Florida tax district pays the same rate. What changes is the exemption and the cap.

The certified rates

Unincorporated Pinellas County's 2025 rates, split school and non-school

One mill is one dollar of tax per $1,000 of taxable value. These are the certified totals as published, not estimates. The split is published too, and it is not cosmetic: Florida's additional homestead exemption and its 10% non-homestead cap (the 2026rate) apply to the non-school column only.

Tax districtTotal millsSchoolNon-school
AA — County15.32296.29309.0299
AATD — County/Transit16.05296.29309.7599
BTF — Belleair Bluffs Fire17.35296.293011.0599
CTF — Clearwater Fire17.42296.293011.1299
DTF — Dunedin Fire17.81796.293011.5249
ETF — East Lake Fire EL Libr Svcs & Rec Svcs (TPP excludes Fire) Feather Sound18.05196.293011.7589
FSMT — Community Service (High Point Fire) (TPP excludes Fire)19.05296.293012.7599
GF — Gandy Fire16.83296.293010.5399
HPTF — High Point Fire18.35296.293012.0599
HTF — Safety Harbor Fire17.30296.293011.0099
LETF — Lealman Fire21.05286.293014.7598
LFPW — Lealman Fire22.91986.293016.6268
LTF — Largo Fire17.67296.293011.3799
LTFU — USSD Largo Fire17.92296.293011.6299
PF — Pinellas Park Fire/Transit18.62296.293012.3299
PFW — Pinellas Park Water/Fire/Transit20.48996.293014.1969
PHMT — Palm Harbor Comm Svc/Fire18.05296.293011.7599
SPAF — South Pasadena Fire15.61296.29309.3199
SRTU — USSD Seminole Rec16.97296.293010.6799
STF — Seminole Fire17.85296.293011.5599
STFU — USSD Seminole Fire18.10296.293011.8099
TF — Tarpon Springs Fire18.07796.293011.7849
TVF — Tierra Verde Fire16.82296.293010.5299

Source: Florida Department of Revenue, 2025 Pinellas Taxing Authority Code Descriptions. Retrieved 2026-10-11. Roll year 2025. Each district's component levies were summed and checked against its published total before being used here. These figures are corroborated by 2 independent publications. How many sources stand behind this.

The property appraiser's record for an address names its tax district. Two homes a few streets apart in Unincorporated Pinellas County can carry different rates for that reason alone, so the district has to be read off the record rather than assumed.

What the extra 7.5969 mills are. The gap between AA at 15.3229 and LFPW at 22.9198 is the fire district at 4.9999 mills, the pinellas park water management district at 1.8670 mills and the transit at 0.7300 mills, which LFPW parcels pay and AA parcels do not. On $450,000 of just value with the homestead exemption filed, that is $9,302 a year against $6,274 — a difference of $3,028.
What this rate does not include. Non-ad-valorem assessments — community development district (CDD) debt and operations, MSBUs, solid waste, and fire fees — arrive on the same November bill but are not millage and are not in any figure on this page. In newer Tampa-metro subdivisions a CDD assessment can be larger than the county levy. Nothing here should be read as the whole bill.
The levies

Who actually taxes a home in Unincorporated Pinellas County, district AA.

A Florida tax rate is a stack of separate levies, each set by a different body. These are the 9 that make up the 15.3229 mills, as published.

Levying authorityMills
County general fund4.5423
County health department0.0713
Pinellas Planning Council0.0175
School6.2930
Emergency medical services0.8050
County MSTU2.0857
Library services0.5000
Southwest Florida Water Management District0.1831
Juvenile Welfare Board0.8250
Total15.3229

Source: Florida Department of Revenue, 2025 Pinellas Taxing Authority Code Descriptions. These lines sum to 15.3229 mills exactly; that check is run at build time, so a bad figure fails the build rather than reaching this page.

The arithmetic

What the reset does to the bill.

A home in Unincorporated Pinellas County whose assessment resets to $450,000 of just value, in district AA, worked line by line at 15.3229 mills.

LineFigure
Just value the assessment resets to$450,000
Less the first exemption, which reaches every levy−$25,000
Taxable value, school levy (6.2930 mills)$425,000
Less the additional exemption, non-school levies only (2026 amount)−$26,411
Taxable value, non-school levies (9.0299 mills)$398,589
Annual tax once the reset lands, homestead filed on time$6,274

$425,000 × 6.2930 ÷ 1,000 = $2,675 school. $398,589 × 9.0299 ÷ 1,000 = $3,599 non-school. Total $6,274 a year. Rounded to the nearest dollar. Exemptions per s. 196.031(1)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat.; the additional exemption applies only to assessed value above $50,000.

With no homestead exemption, the same home computes to $6,895 a year — $450,000 × 15.3229 ÷ 1,000. That is the figure for an investor buyer in the reset year, and it is the same figure an owner-occupant pays if the March 1 application is missed, because in the reset year both levies are computed on full just value (s. 193.1554(2)-(3), Fla. Stat., s. 193.1554(5), Fla. Stat.). The difference between the two outcomes is $622 a year.

The one moving part is just value itself, which the Pinellas County property appraiser determines. It is not the purchase price and it is not always close to it — an appraiser's just value can sit below a recent sale price. This illustration uses a round number as the reset value and says so. The full report pulls the appraiser's own record for the address instead of assuming.

The one date that costs money

March 1, 2027.

Everything else on this page is arithmetic you can redo later. This is a deadline, and it does not reopen.

Statutory deadline

March 1, 2027

s. 196.011(1)(a), Fla. Stat.

If you buy in Unincorporated Pinellas County this year, your homestead application is due March 1, 2027.

Florida does not move this date and does not send a reminder. The statute says that failing to apply on or before March 1 “shall constitute a waiver of the exemption privilege for that year.” Not a penalty, not a late fee — the exemption is gone for the year, and you pay as though you had never been entitled to it.

In Unincorporated Pinellas County, on a home that resets to $450,000 of just value, that is the difference between $6,274 with the exemption and $6,895 without it: $622 for one year, computed at 15.3229 mills.

The exemption amounts are $25,000 against every levy and a further $26,411 against the non-school levies only (2026, the latest the Department of Revenue has published; the amount is indexed to CPI). An application missing a required social security number is incomplete, and the cure deadline is April 1, 2027 — s. 196.011(1)(b), Fla. Stat..

The timeline, dated

Why buyers are caught out: the reassuring bill and the real one are about twenty months apart, and the filing deadline falls between them.

Dates for a sale closing in 2026. A buyer who closes after January 1, 2027 is not the January 1 owner for 2027, so their first homestead year is 2028 and their deadline is March 1, 2028.
WhenWhat happens
During 2026You close on the home. That is a change of ownership, and it ends the cap the seller was under. s. 193.155(3)(a), Fla. Stat.
November 2026The bill that arrives is still computed on the seller's capped assessment. Nothing has changed yet, which is why this bill reassures buyers it should not.
January 1, 2027The assessment is set to just value as of this date, because it is January 1 of the year following the change of ownership. The cap is gone.
March 1, 2027Your own homestead exemption application for 2027 is due with the Pinellas county property appraiser. Miss it and the exemption is waived for 2027.
April 1, 2027Last day to cure an application that was filed but incomplete for want of a required social security number.
November 2027The first bill computed on the reset assessment arrives — roughly twenty months after you closed.
If you do miss it, the door is narrow but it is not sealed. Two routes, both in s. 196.011(8)-(9), Fla. Stat.. If the failure to file by March 1 was the result of postal error and you can clearly document it, the value adjustment board shall grant the exemption. Otherwise you must file with the property appraiser on or before the 25th day after the appraiser mails the TRIM notices, which happens in August — and on sufficient evidence that you were unable to apply in time, or of extenuating circumstances, the appraiser may grant it. If the appraiser does not, you may petition the value adjustment board inside that same window on payment of a nonrefundable $15 fee, and the board may grant it for the current year.
Read the verbs. Outside postal error this is discretionary and the window is about three weeks in late summer, not a second deadline. File by March 1.
A homestead exemption on the parcel record is not yours. If you look up the property after closing and see an exemption listed, you are seeing the seller's exemption for the current tax year, which you inherit for that year only. It does not carry forward to you. You must file your own application by March 1, 2027 to hold the exemption for 2027. Florida county property appraisers publish this warning themselves, because it is the error buyers make most often.
The exemption figures above are current law. Amendment 3, on the November 3, 2026 ballot, would change them from January 1, 2027 if approved. It would not change the change-of-ownership reset this page computes — that clause is unstruck in the amendment's own text. What it would and would not change, clause by clause.
Three values

The same arithmetic at three round numbers.

Arithmetic illustrations of Unincorporated Pinellas County's published 2025 rates, computed in district AA. They are not statistics about what homes cost in Unincorporated Pinellas County.

Just value after the resetHomestead filed by March 1Homestead missed, or investorCost of missing March 1
$300,000$3,975$4,597$622
$450,000$6,274$6,895$622
$600,000$8,572$9,194$622

Computed at 15.3229 mills total, 6.2930 school and 9.0299 non-school, district AA (County), roll year 2025. Exemptions: $25,000 against all levies and up to $26,411 against non-school levies only (2026 published amount). Rounded to the nearest dollar. A parcel in LFPW (Lealman Fire) at 22.9198 mills computes higher at every value.

In context

Is 15.3229 mills high or low for Pinellas County?

A rate on its own means little. These are comparisons between published rates in the same county, at the same roll year.

Ranked by total rate, Unincorporated Pinellas County is 5th of 25 places in Pinellas County — lower than 20 of them and higher than 4. The county's range runs from 13.9417 mills in Belleair Shore to 20.4449 mills in Belleair. On a $450,000 reset with the homestead exemption filed, that spread is worth $2,592 a year between the two ends of the county.

There is no municipal levy here, because this is the unincorporated area: no city or town taxes it. The whole 15.3229 mills is set by the county commission, the school board, and the special districts that cover the parcel — which is why unincorporated rates are usually, though not always, the lower ones in a county.

Unincorporated Pinellas County sits outside one levy that most of Pinellas County pays: transit at 0.7300 mills (levied in 42 of the county's 51 districts). That is a real reduction in the rate and not an oversight in the table — the service area simply does not reach here.

Rentals and second homes

Florida resets investor buyers too.

The 10% non-homestead cap in force for 2026 applies to Unincorporated Pinellas County's 9.0299 non-school mills only. The 6.2930 school mills are assessed at just value every year with no cap at all (s. 193.1554(2)-(3), Fla. Stat.) — so 41% of the bill here is never capped for a rental. The cap also ends on a transfer of more than half the entity that owned the property, not only on a deed (s. 193.1554(5), Fla. Stat.).

In the reset year both levies are computed on just value, so the bill is simply just value times the total rate: $6,895 on $450,000 in Unincorporated Pinellas County. The Pinellas County page sets out the whole rule.

Questions

What buyers in Unincorporated Pinellas County ask.

What is the property tax rate in Unincorporated Pinellas County, Florida?

It depends on the tax district. A residential parcel in Unincorporated Pinellas County can fall in 23 of them, and the 2025 certified rates run from 15.3229 mills (AA, County) to 22.9198 mills (LFPW, Lealman Fire). The property appraiser's record for the address names the district. The full table is on this page.

Why will my property taxes in Unincorporated Pinellas County be higher than the seller's?

Because the number on the listing was computed under a cap that ends when you buy. Save Our Homes limits a homestead assessment to the lesser of 3% or CPI a year while one owner holds it (s. 193.155(1), Fla. Stat.), so a long-held home can sit far below what it is worth. Homestead property is assessed at just value as of January 1 of the year following a change of ownership. A change of ownership means any sale, foreclosure, or transfer of legal or beneficial title in equity. (s. 193.155(3)(a), Fla. Stat.) Your bill is then computed from just value, not from the seller's capped figure.

When is the homestead exemption deadline in Pinellas County?

March 1. An exemption application must be filed with the county property appraiser on or before March 1. Failure to apply by March 1 constitutes a waiver of the exemption privilege for that year. (s. 196.011(1)(a), Fla. Stat.) An application filed without a required social security number is incomplete and must be cured by April 1 (s. 196.011(1)(b), Fla. Stat.). If you see a homestead exemption on the parcel record after you buy, that is the seller's exemption for the current year; it does not transfer to you.

How much would property taxes be on a $450,000 home in Unincorporated Pinellas County?

As an arithmetic illustration on the published rate, not a statistic about local prices: if the assessment resets to $450,000 of just value and you file the homestead exemption on time, taxable value is $425,000 for the school levy and $398,589 for the rest, and at 15.3229 mills in district AA the annual bill computes to $6,274. With no exemption — an investor buyer, or an owner-occupant who missed March 1 — the same home computes to $6,895.

What is the homestead exemption worth in Unincorporated Pinellas County?

On a home that resets to $450,000 of just value in district AA, $622 a year. The exemption is $25,000 against all levies plus a further $26,411 against the non-school levies only, and the second amount applies only to assessed value above $50,000 (s. 196.031(1)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat.). The $26,411 figure is the 2026 amount, the latest the Department of Revenue has published; it is indexed to CPI and changes each year.

Does the reset apply to rentals and investment property in Unincorporated Pinellas County?

Yes, and it reaches further than most buyers expect. Non-homestead residential property has its own 10% annual cap for 2026, and that cap applies only to the non-school levies — the school portion is assessed at just value every year (s. 193.1554(2)-(3), Fla. Stat.). The cap also ends on a change of ownership or control, and that includes the cumulative transfer of control or of more than half the ownership of the entity that held the property (s. 193.1554(5), Fla. Stat.). Selling the LLC rather than the deed does not avoid it.

Can I bring my old Florida homestead savings with me?

If you held a Florida homestead exemption as of January 1 in any of the three immediately preceding years, you may transfer up to $500,000 of accumulated Save Our Homes benefit to the new home (s. 193.155(8), Fla. Stat.). It is claimed as an attachment to the homestead application, so it rides the same March 1 deadline, and refunds of tax may not be made for previous years. Portability is specific to your history, so the figures on this page show the reset as the statutory default and do not assume it.

Your address, not a round number

Run the reset on the house you are actually looking at.

The free Florida property tax check runs this arithmetic on your own numbers: the seller's current assessment, the just value it resets to, and whether you will homestead the home. What this page cannot tell you is the seller's capped assessment, which is what makes the step up large or small. That figure is on the property appraiser's record, and the full report pulls it.

The tax reset is one number out of roughly forty in the full financial inspection: every published value estimate, true monthly cost, ten years of equity math, the big-ticket replacements coming, the city's records on the house, and a verdict of Proceed, Conditional, or Walk Away. Delivered within 3 hours of payment, with 30 days to get your money back. We take no lender money.